Past Presidents

Past Presidents of the Oklahoma Telephone Association

2015-2016 - Bob Rozell, BTC Broadband

2014-2015 - Mark Gailey, Totah Communications

2013-2014 - Keith Gibson, Pinnacle Communications

2012-2013 - Jeff Handley, TDS Telecom

2011-2012 - Larry Jones, Chickasaw Telephone

2010-2011 - Dr. Kay Mount, Beggs Telephone Company

2009-2010 - Richard Ruhl, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative

2008-2009 - Mark M. Gailey, Totah Communications Inc.

2007-2008 - Greg Aldridge, KanOkla Telephone Association

2006-2007 - Lyn Johnson, Carnegie Telephone Company

2005-2006 - Tom Riley, Chickasaw Telecom

2004-2005 - Bobby Douglas, Alltel, Inc.

2003-2004 - Bob Gray , Valor Telecommunications

2002-2003 - Gary Jay, Salina Spavinaw Telephone Company

2001-2002 - Benny Ross, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

2000-2001 - Gary Torbett, TDS Telecom

1999 -2000 - Greg Aldridge, KanOkla Telephone Association

1998-1999 - Nancy Cain, Salina-Spavinaw Telephone Company

1997-1998 - Jim Williams , Alltel, Inc.

1996-1997 - J. R. Carter, Chouteau Telephone Company

1995-1996 - Tom Riley, Dobson Communications Corp.

1994 - Gary Kennedy, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

1993 - Tom Duke, GTE

1992 - Thurman Hayes, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

1991 - Don Strube, Oklahoma Communications Systems, Inc.

1990 -  Don Strube, Oklahoma Communication Systems, Inc.

1989 -  J. B. “Sonny” Bright, Chickasaw Telephone Company

1988 - Ron Mount,  Beggs Telephone Company

1987 - Dan Overland, Pottawatomie Telephone Company

1986 - George Frazier, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

1985 - Margaret Goatcher, Cimarron Telephone Company

1984 - Ken Doughty, Hinton Telephone Company

1983 - Gary Kennedy, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

1982 - Mike Trower, Cimarron Telephone Company

1981 - Don Strube, Oklahoma Communication Systems, Inc.

1980 - Allen Daniels, Alltel, Inc.

1979 - Gloria Sheinbein, Sooner Telephone Company

1978 - J. D. Dorries, Valliant Telephone Company

1977 - W. A. Legion, GTE

1976 - Robert C. Lewis,  Terral Telephone Company

1975-  V. David Miller, Cross Telephone Company

1974 - Russell L. Dobson, Dobson Telephone Company

1973 - Jesse R. Gailey, Totah Telephone Company

1972 - W. O. Bill Young, Cherokee Telephone Company

1971 - E. R. Dobson, Dobson Telephone Company

1970 - H. Zeine Goacher, Cimarron Telephone Company

1969 - Royce C. Gauntt, Chickasaw Telephone Company

1968 - Ervin Raus, Atlas Telephone Company

1967 - Robert D. Majors, GTE

1966 - V. David Miller, Cross Telephone Company

1965 - Carroll Cook,  Cook Telephone Company

1964 - J. R. Hollis, Hinton Telephone Company

1963 - O. H. Mullen, Inola Telephone Company

1962 - Truman Wood, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative

1961 - Jack Holt Stillwell Telephone Company

1960 - Harold R. Peterson, New State Telephone Company

1959 - Leroy C. Guest, Central Oklahoma Telephone Company

1958 - Joe E. Trower, Cimarron Telephone Company

1957 - F. F. Wright, Western Light & Telephone Company

1956 - A. L. McFadden, Ringwood Telephone Company

1955 - D. R. Majors, Carmen Telephone Company

1954 - F. E. Messecar, Oklahoma Telephone Company

1953 - R. E. Harris, Southwestern States Telephone

1951 - A.L. McFadden, Ringwood Telephone Company

1952 - A. L. McFadden Ringwood Telephone Company

1950 - C. C. Browne, Western Light & Telephone Company

1949 - V. S. Reynolds, SW Associated Telephone

1948 - W. T. Autry, Oklahoma Telephone Company

1947 - Forrest Hand, Beggs Telephone Company

1946 - Endsley Jones, Western Light & Telephone Company

1945 - Endsley Jones, Western Light & Telephone Company

1944 - J.W. Holt, Stillwell Telephone Company

1943 - J. W. Holt, Stillwell Telephone Company

1942 - J. W. Walton, Oklahoma Telephone Company

1935 - 1941 C. E. Devin Apache Telephone Company